Accident Summary Nr: 200073799 - Employee Is Injured by Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312195076 | 10/20/2008 | 5051 | 423510 | Times Fiber Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2008, an employee, who was winding communication cable onto a reel, came in contact with a rotating shaft on an Enwistle dual reeler. After contact with the shaft, the employee was pulled backwards and received abrasions and a concussion. The employee was admitted to Moses Cone Hospital in Greensboro, NC, and released after two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312195076 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Winding and twisting machine operators |