Accident Summary Nr: 200073773 - Plumber Is Killed When He Falls from Ladder, Striking Head

Accident Summary Nr: 200073773 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31219505010/15/20087363561320Protege Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: On October 14, 2008, a plumber was standing on the third rung of a ladder and fell backwards. He hit his head on the ground and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312195050 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices