Accident Summary Nr: 200073757 - Employee Is Killed When Scissor Lift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200073757 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31219434310/08/20085063423610Southland Electrical Supply,Inc.

Abstract: On October 7, 2008, an employee was installing security equipment on exterior of building. The Scissor lift that the employee was working on was driven off the concrete pad resulting in the tip over of the scissor lift. The employee was pinned between the guard rail of the lift's platform and an adjacent building. The employee was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MOTOR VEHICLE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312194343 Fatality Other Occupation not reported