Accident Summary Nr: 200073732 - Employee Is Injured in Vehicular Collision, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312194095 | 10/07/2008 | 9621 | 926120 | Ncdot/Division Of Highways |
Abstract: On September 25, 2008, Employee #1, an NCDOT (North Carolina Department of Transportation) crew supervisor, was sitting in a DOT pickup truck on the right-side shoulder of Highway 421, while observing DOT employees performing work in the median. At approximately 1:25 p.m., a logging truck hit the rear of the pickup truck, pushing it 494 feet after impact. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on October 4, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312194095 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |