Accident Summary Nr: 200073682 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200073682 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31219116608/05/20085461722213Krispy Kreme Distribution

Abstract: On April 10, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to load pallets onto a truck. While backing out of the truck, he was struck in the abdomen by forks of another forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Wake Forest Baptist Hospital.

Keywords: LOADING, ABDOMEN, PALLETIZED CARGO, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312191166 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported