Accident Summary Nr: 200073674 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312189269 | 05/06/2008 | 3691 | 335911 | Johnson Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 8, 2008, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured storage batteries. He was working on line 2 of a "COS" machine. A piece of debris had become stuck in the machine and was obstructing operation. The employee used two methods to stop the machine. First, the employee pushed the "CYCLE STOP" button. Then the employee blocked the "rephoto eye" curtain with his right hand. The employee was trying to remove the debris with his left hand, when suddenly the unloader clamp on the machine came down and crushed his left hand. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was sent to Forsyth Medical Center for treatment, and he was released from the hospital on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312189269 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |