Accident Summary Nr: 200073666 - Mechanic Repairing Transformer Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312191752 | 07/09/2008 | 5032 | 423320 | Charah, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2008, a mechanic was repairing a front-end loader. The mechanic, after washing out the battery compartment with a water hose, replaced the battery and the alternator cable. While backing up the loader, the mechanic struck a large pad-mounted transformer and adjacent step-down transformer, causing damage to both transformers. When he attempted to repair the pad-mounted transformer, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312191752 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heavy equipment mechanics |