Accident Summary Nr: 200073666 - Mechanic Repairing Transformer Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200073666 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31219175207/09/20085032423320Charah, Inc.

Abstract: On July 8, 2008, a mechanic was repairing a front-end loader. The mechanic, after washing out the battery compartment with a water hose, replaced the battery and the alternator cable. While backing up the loader, the mechanic struck a large pad-mounted transformer and adjacent step-down transformer, causing damage to both transformers. When he attempted to repair the pad-mounted transformer, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, ELECTROCUTED, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312191752 Fatality Electric Shock Heavy equipment mechanics