Accident Summary Nr: 200073658 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312189707 | 05/22/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Frenette & Son Tree Service |
Abstract: On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was flagging traffic at work zone where tree service work was being performed in Davidson County. The two lane rural road was reduced to one lane of traffic. Employee #1 was wearing a reflective vest while holding a stop and go traffic sign. He was injured when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle. The posted road speed limit was 45 mph zone and Employee #1 was struck at an estimated speed of 25 mph. He was hospitalized for treatment for leg and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312189707 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |