Accident Summary Nr: 200073641 - Worker Struck by Moving Vehicle While Picking Up Trash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311233654 | 01/30/2008 | 4953 | 562219 | Republic Services, Inc. Dba Gds Davie |
Abstract: On January 30, 2008, Employee #1, a 41 year-old male, with Republic Services, was picking up trash on the side of the road when a motor vehicle swerved off the side of the road, hit Employee #1 and killed him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311233654 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |