Accident Summary Nr: 200073229 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Pallet Shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311230593 | 10/02/2007 | 2448 | 321920 | Pallet Express, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2007, Employee #1 was killed, while operating a pallet shredder that shreds old, unrepairable pallets to produce mulch that was sold for landscaping enhancements.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311230593 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |