Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200073211 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree Limb, Later Dies

Accident: 200073211 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/25/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31123053609/26/20072411Potts Logging, Inc.

On September 25, 2007, Employee #1 was using a chainsaw to fell trees that a coworker could not easily access. At approximately 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 felled a yellow poplar estimated to be between 75 ft tall and 80 ft tall. As Employee #1 was walking away from the tree, he was struck by a tree limb of another tree that the felled tree apparently knocked down. The tree limb struck the left side of Employee #1's body. Employee #1 died at approximately 5:07 p.m. on September 25, 2007, at the hospital.

Keywords: tree limb, chain saw, logger, struck by, falling object, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311230536 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations