Accident Summary Nr: 200073146 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Neck by Piece of Concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310398128 | 11/15/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Hartley Brothers Saw Mill, Inc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2006, Employee was using a Bull edger along a slab of concrete. A piece of concrete was ejected into the air and struck Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310398128 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |