Accident Summary Nr: 200073138 - Employee suffers electric shock in work on power line, later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310400551 | 03/26/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Billings & Garrett, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 15, 2007, the assistant foreman and track hoe operator instructed Employee #1 to get into the backhoe bucket to be lifted to power lines crossing the roadway. From the raised bucket, Employee #1 used rope to tie together three lower lines to increase the height of the wires. He was then raised to the energized top wire to tie the bundle of lower wires to it to increase their height. Employee #1 was apparently holding the three wires in his hand while being raised to the top wire, when either the bucket struck the line or he lost his balance and contacted the hot top wire. He suffered an electric shock and was set on fire, falling approximately 21 ft to the ground. Emergency Medical Services was called and transported Employee #1 to the local hospital, where he died nine days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310400551 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |