Accident Summary Nr: 200073096 - Tree Trimming Equipment Rolls over and Crushes Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200073096 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31039632001/10/20070783561730Carter Utility Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: On January 9, 2007, an equipment operator was crushed to death when a Jarraff side (tree) trimmer rolled over him. The employee either jumped or fell from the machine cab as it rolled down a sloped embankment.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONCUSSION, SLOPE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310396320 Fatality Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations