Accident Summary Nr: 200073096 - Tree Trimming Equipment Rolls over and Crushes Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310396320 | 01/10/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Carter Utility Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2007, an equipment operator was crushed to death when a Jarraff side (tree) trimmer rolled over him. The employee either jumped or fell from the machine cab as it rolled down a sloped embankment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310396320 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |