Accident Summary Nr: 200073062 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Unguarded Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310397856 | 12/11/2006 | 2599 | 337127 | Vaughan-Bassett Furniture Company Elkin Div. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on October 20, 2006, Employee #1 was going to turn off a circuit breaker for machine Number 5. He tripped and fell sideways and placed his left arm out to balance and catch himself. His left arm and gloved hand hit the idler pulley roller and belt, which pulled his left arm and hand into the unguarded roller-belt area of the scrap conveyor. Employee #1 received a broken left arm and crushed left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310397856 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |