Accident Summary Nr: 200073047 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310397724 | 11/02/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Starr Electric Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 31, 2006, Employee #1 was on a 6 ft fiberglass ladder, troubleshooting non-working lights at the Gove Health Center at UNC-Greensboro. He contacted a live, 277-volt conductor and received an electric shock that caused him to fall from the third rung of the ladder. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete floor as he landed. He was transported to Moses Cone Hospital and then transferred to Baptist Hospital, where he underwent surgery for the head injury. As of November 3, 2006, his condition was critical and unstable.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310397724 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |