Accident Summary Nr: 200073021 - Employee Dies of Suspected Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200073021 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31039696510/11/20064231488490Mgm Transport Corporation

Abstract: On October 10, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on the loading dock waiting to help a coworker, located on the back of a truck, unloading a vehicle when he collapsed to the floor. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Coworkers began cardiopulmonary resuscitation on him until emergency medical services arrived. They arrived and provided medical care as well as transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he was pronounced dead. The probable cause of death was that he likely died from a myocardial infarction.

Keywords: CHEST, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310396965 Fatality Other Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks