Accident Summary Nr: 200073013 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Rotating Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200073013 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30951918908/28/20063599332710G & J Machine Shop, Inc.

Abstract: On August 25, 2006, Employee #1 was struck by a rotating stop caught in a lathe, resulting in blunt force trauma and later death.

Keywords: CHEST, LATHE, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309519189 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported