Accident Summary Nr: 200072981 - Two Employees Are Exposed to Anhydrous Ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309518223 | 07/05/2006 | 1799 | 238290 | Surco Specialty Construction, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2006, anhydrous ammonia was released from a pressure relief valve on the F3 Kathabar dehumidifier and refrigeration unit. The anhydrous ammonia was piped from the pressure relief valve to the roof where it was released. The anhydrous ammonia collected outside of the building housing the F3 Kathabar unit, in the B and C Fermentation Tank Corridor. Employee #1, a mechanic, was exposed to the anhydrous ammonia while he was working on a scaffold in the corridor. Employee #1 experienced damage to his respiratory system as a result of the exposure and was hospitalized. Employee #2, an insulator, was briefly exposed to the anhydrous ammonia when he entered the B & C Fermentation Tank Corridor to help Employee #1. Employee #2 was observed and given minor treatment at the hospital, but he was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309518223 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 309518223 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |