Accident Summary Nr: 200072957 - Employee Dies from Suspected Heat Stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309519221 | 08/02/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Braxton Sawmill, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 01, 2006, Employee #1 was operating machinery in the planer building, when he began experiencing heat exhaustion. He had been seen by other coworkers to be taking frequent breaks to drink water. However, he did not eat lunch. In the afternoon, he became very hot and thirsty, and continued to drink lots of water. At approximately 4:00 p.m., he left the planer building to get a drink of water. A coworker observed him walking in a staggering manner on a road. He was later discovered inside a garage throwing paint cans off the wall and talking strangely. Employee #1 was taken inside a nearby residential building, where he sat down at a table, and wet and cold towels were applied to his face and neck. Soon after, he collapsed and lost consciousness at the table, at which time emergency medical personnel were summoned. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was performed on Employee #1 until the emergency medical personnel arrived. They took over resuscitative activities and begun intravenous medication actions. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309519221 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Milling and planing machine operators |