Accident: 200072932 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tire Rim
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309517837 | 07/10/2006 | 7538 | Boone Tire Center, Inc. |
On June 30, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of Boone Tire Center, Inc., was handling a rubber wheelbarrow tire when it exploded. The explosion caused the tire's rim to be thrown into the air, striking the employee in the head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309517837 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |