Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200072932 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tire Rim

Accident: 200072932 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30951783707/10/20067538Boone Tire Center, Inc.

On June 30, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of Boone Tire Center, Inc., was handling a rubber wheelbarrow tire when it exploded. The explosion caused the tire's rim to be thrown into the air, striking the employee in the head. He was killed.

Keywords: head, automotive repair, explosion, struck by, flying object, tire rim, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309517837 Fatality Other Occupation not reported