Accident Summary Nr: 200072916 - Employee Sustains Fracture When Trench Caves In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309517407 | 06/23/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Sam W. Smith, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an apprentice pipe installer. He entered a trench by way of a ladder that had been placed outside a trench box. His supervisor noticed that someone had gone into the trench by way of the ladder, and that this person would not be protected as required. The supervisor headed to the trench to call to whoever was down there and have him get out. Before he could do that, Employee #1 moved away from both the ladder and the trench box. At that time, part of a rim broke lose, and the trench caved in on Employee #1, entrapping him up to his neck. He sustained a fracture in his chest, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309517407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |