Accident Summary Nr: 200072890 - Employee Sustains Concussion When Forklift Truck Turns Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309516615 | 05/25/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | H & S Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2006, Employee #1 was the owner of a company. He was operating a Lull forklift, when it shut down and would not restart as it was on an incline. The forklift started rolling backward downhill. Employee #1 tried to stop the forklift with the foot brake pedal while he tried to restart the engine. The forklift continued downhill, finally hitting a hole in the ground and turning over, still not having restarted. Employee #1 was not thrown from the forklift, but he sustained a concussion when the forklift turned over onto its side. Emergency medical services transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was admitted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309516615 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |