Accident Summary Nr: 200072874 - Two employees injured when struck by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309513463 | 02/21/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Charlie Rumplash Dba Charlie Rumplash Builders |
Abstract: On or about February 15, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working for a subcontractor, setting 55 ft long wooden scissor trusses for a new gymnasium under construction. Between 28 and 30 of the trusses fell to the ground, striking both workers as they collapsed. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization; Employee #2 was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309513463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 309513463 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |