Accident Summary Nr: 200072833 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309514131 | 03/28/2006 | 5063 | 423610 | Ligon Electric Supply Co., Inc. Of N.C. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, with Ligon Electrical Supply Co., had finished a delivery at approximately 11:50 a.m. Another driver (from Southeastern Freight Lines) arrived at the same location at approximately 2:30 p.m. and noticed Employee #1's vehicle running, with the door open. He found Employee #1 unresponsive, lying on the seat of his van. Employees summoned emergency responders and attempted to revive Employee #1. He died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309514131 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, light |