Accident Summary Nr: 200072833 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200072833 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 03/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30951413103/28/20065063423610Ligon Electric Supply Co., Inc. Of N.C.

Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, with Ligon Electrical Supply Co., had finished a delivery at approximately 11:50 a.m. Another driver (from Southeastern Freight Lines) arrived at the same location at approximately 2:30 p.m. and noticed Employee #1's vehicle running, with the door open. He found Employee #1 unresponsive, lying on the seat of his van. Employees summoned emergency responders and attempted to revive Employee #1. He died of a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, DELIVERY WORK, HEART, RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VEHICLE, CPR, HEART ATTACK, DRIVER, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309514131 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light