Accident Summary Nr: 200072809 - Employee Is Burned Fighting Fire after Air Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200072809 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 02/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30951339803/14/20062421321113Harbour Brothers Lumber Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 responded to an air receiver tank explosion that caused a fire in and around the debarker area outside the building. Employee #1 received burns to both the left and right hands during fighting the fire. Employee #1 was treated for his burns but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, AIR RECEIVER, FIRE, EXPLOSION, SAWMILL, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309513398 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Sawing machine operators