Accident Summary Nr: 200072791 - Employee Is Found Dead of Suspected Cardiovascular Failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309514321 | 03/14/2006 | 7349 | 561720 | Ih Services, Inc. Dba Ih Services Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 14, 2006, Employee #1 was found lying on the floor beside his floor scrubber, which he had not yet started. The coworker who found him called emergency medical services. The emergency medical service technicians performed CPR. They continued CPR and gave medications en route to Annie Penn Hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital. The cause of death was thought to be cardiovascular-respiratory system failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309514321 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |