Accident Summary Nr: 200072775 - Employees Are Injured When House Collapses in High Wind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309512523 | 02/01/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Jose Ramirez Dba Jrm Construction |
Abstract: On January 31, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were injured when the two-story house they were framing collapsed due to windy conditions. Employee #1 sustained a broken hand and Employee #2 sustained a bruised shoulder. Both employees were treated and released from the hospital the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309512523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 309512523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |