Accident Summary Nr: 200072767 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309512150 | 02/09/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Fridley'S Communications Dba Business Cell Systems |
Abstract: On February 9, 2006, Employee #1, an owner of Business Cell Systems and another employee, a son of the owner, arrived to Thomasville, North Carolina, shortly after lunch. Employee #1 proceeded to put on his climbing equipment. Another employee was inside the building, working on wiring of a photo cell, which needed replacement. Another employee went through a gate to enter the tower area, as Employee #1 was descending the ladder and approaching ground level after installing the photo cell. Another employee asked how Employee #1 was doing. Suddenly, he heard a noise, which he could not identify. When he looked to see what it was, he saw Employee #1 falling 15 ft to 20 ft to the ground and landing face down on a metal grate, at the bottom of the ladder. Another employee ran up to Employee #1 and turned him over. He saw Employee #1 bleeding from his head. Employee #1 was killed. He did not use a fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 150 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309512150 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |