Accident Summary Nr: 200072718 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200072718 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30951024611/14/20053621335312A. O. Smith Corporation

Abstract: On November 11, 2005, Employee #1 was working from an elevated work surface (9.5 in. high), inserting Mylar insulating paper into the electronic casing between the separate copper wire windings. At this time, Employee #1 was observed swatting at something above his head. A witness stated that Employee #1 had a frightened look on his face before his body became rigid and fell backward from the elevated surface. Employee #1 was fatally injured when he struck his head on the concrete floor.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, ELEC INSULATION, HEAD, METAL WIRE, FALL, CONCUSSION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309510246 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported