Accident Summary Nr: 200072718 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309510246 | 11/14/2005 | 3621 | 335312 | A. O. Smith Corporation |
Abstract: On November 11, 2005, Employee #1 was working from an elevated work surface (9.5 in. high), inserting Mylar insulating paper into the electronic casing between the separate copper wire windings. At this time, Employee #1 was observed swatting at something above his head. A witness stated that Employee #1 had a frightened look on his face before his body became rigid and fell backward from the elevated surface. Employee #1 was fatally injured when he struck his head on the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309510246 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |