Accident Summary Nr: 200072684 - Employee's Arms Are Fractured When Caught in Rewind Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200072684 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30855997008/23/20053069326299Jps Elastomerics Corp Dba Stevens Roofing Systems

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on June 21, 2005, Employee #1 was holding down roofing membrane onto an 8-foot long by 3-inch diameter cardboard core with his hands during the startup cycle of a rewind machine. A coworker, the machine operator, pressed the "jog" button of the machine. As the membrane rotated around the core, Employee #1's hands were pulled into the nip point of the machine. He suffered fractures to both arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308559970 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified