Accident Summary Nr: 200072668 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308561166 | 10/05/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Owen Coffey Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were putting brick around a chimney on a residential home under construction. A work scaffold or fall protection barrier that had been nailed onto a shingled roof surface became loose before the accident. Employee #1 and the coworker fell approximately 30 ft off a roof onto a sloping rocky surface. Building materials that included bricks, mortar, and wood also fell after the scaffold or fall protection barrier became loose. Employee #1 was killed, but the original narrative gave no information about the coworker.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308561166 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |