Accident Summary Nr: 200072643 - Employees Injured in Acid Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308559913 | 09/26/2005 | 3714 | 336399 | Metaldyne Machining & Assembly Co, Inc Dba Metaldy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring nitric acid through a funnel into small squirt bottle when the acid exploded in her face. Employees #2 through #6 responded to the explosion and inhaled the chemical vapors. None of the employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308559913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308559913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 308559913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 308559913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 308559913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 308559913 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |