Accident: 200072536 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Bus Chassis
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308557628 | 07/06/2005 | 3713 | Thomas Built Buses, Inc. |
On May 16, 2005, Employee #1, with Thomas Built Buses, Inc., was working in the Chassis Division at the station where units are first started. One unit had a deficiency that caused it to go into full throttle when it was placed into gear. This deficiency was written up on the inspection forms; however the unit was pushed into this station. When an employee started this unit and placed it into gear, it lurched forward approximately 3 ft, nearly hitting an employee. The unit was put back into neutral, and then into reverse. At that point, the brakes were not fully engaged. The unit then struck the chassis behind it, which in turn struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308557628 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |