Accident Summary Nr: 200072510 - Employee Amputates Hand While Operating Textile Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308559566 | 07/28/2005 | 2297 | 313230 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation |
Abstract: On March 15, 2005, Employee #1 was performing the start-up preparations of a textile machine. During the startup, the slip sheet became tangled and created a jam. The slip sheet is the textile product. To remove the jammed machine, Employee #1 placed the webformer section of its compaction rollers, Model Number BK6, in the closed position and ran the machine in reverse, which removes twisted fibers from the conveyor. Employee #1's right hand came in contact with the nip point on the running machine, severely crushing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he underwent a procedure to amputate his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308559566 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |