Accident Summary Nr: 200072486 - Employee Suffers Heart Failure and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308559384 | 07/19/2005 | 4212 | 484110 | Tfe Logistics Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a part-time route delivery driver that delivered products to a number of customers. Employee #1 was making a delivery to a customer and was assisted in the off-loading by a customer service representative employed by the customer. At the end of the delivery, the representative returned to the office to do paperwork. As the representative was leaving, Employer #1 indicated that he was not feeling well and went to sit down. When Employee #1 did not return to the office, the customer service representative went to the delivery truck and found Employee #1 collapsed in the bed of the truck. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308559384 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |