Accident Summary Nr: 200072403 - Employee Dies after Sustaining Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308555929 | 06/03/2005 | 8731 | 541710 | Laboratory Corporation Of America Holdings |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 2, 2005, Employee #1, an Electrical Maintenance Specialist with approximately 23 years of experience, was installing a 40 amp breaker in an electrical panel in an equipment room. A coworker reported that, after Employee #1's finger touched the uninsulated shaft of his screwdriver, he dropped the screwdriver and stated that "it bit me." Employee #1 and the coworker then went to lunch separately. Later, a supervisor found Employee #1 unconscious on the floor of the hall outside a maintenance office. At approximately 5:40 p.m., Employee #1 was pronounced dead of the electric shock at Alamance Regional Medical Center in North Carolina.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308555929 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |