Accident Summary Nr: 200072353 - Supervisor receives finger injuries, mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200072353 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745160912/08/20043429332999Ultra-Mek, Inc.

Abstract: On October 7, 2004, Employee #1, a supervisor at Ultra-Mek, Inc., was operating a mechanical power press. He was not using the magnetic feeding device or wristlet restraints and got his fingertips caught in the press cycle.

Keywords: MAGNET, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, RESTRAINING DEVICE, PRESS, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307451609 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations