Accident Summary Nr: 200072346 - Employee burned in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307450783 | 10/27/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Motley Electric Corporation |
Abstract: On October 27, 2004, Employee #1 was pulling the cord to crank a generator that had leaked out gasoline overnight, when an explosion occurred, burning him and hurling him 17 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307450783 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |