Accident Summary Nr: 200072338 - Employee injured when struck by falling section of manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 200072338 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745051010/12/20041623237110Terry'S Plumbing And Utilities Inc.

Abstract: On October 11, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when he was satruck by a precast section of concrete manhole that fell from a Caterpillar IT24F Integrated Tool Carrier. He sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hsopitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MANHOLE COVER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307450510 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr