Accident: 200072320 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Precast Concrete Manhole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307451203 | 11/16/2004 | 1623 | Carl Norris Construction Company, Inc. |
On November 16, 2004, Employee #1 was struck by the top section of a three-piece precast concrete manhole. The manhole dislodged when a Cat 330B Trackhoe boom was moved, while still connected to the top precast concrete manhole section. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307451203 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |