Accident Summary Nr: 200072304 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306507401 | 04/26/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Curtin Trucking & Drainage, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker, was walking in a road construction area, when he was struck by a truck and killed. The truck was backing up with no back-up alarm in use. The accident investigation revealed that the back-up alarm was broken at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306507401 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |