Accident Summary Nr: 200072304 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200072304 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30650740104/26/20041611237310Curtin Trucking & Drainage, Inc.

Abstract: On April 26, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker, was walking in a road construction area, when he was struck by a truck and killed. The truck was backing up with no back-up alarm in use. The accident investigation revealed that the back-up alarm was broken at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, ABDOMEN, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306507401 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle