Accident Summary Nr: 200072296 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 200072296 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30744993409/22/20041751238130Shane Hinson Dba Shane Hinson Construction

Abstract: On September 13, 2004, Employee #1 walked out onto the second level deck of a home under construction when and fell approximately 17 feet 8 inches to the ground. He struck the back of his head against the outside lower level concrete block wall and was killed. The deck had only been tack nailed, without a metal hanger installed for weight support.

Keywords: HEAD, CARPENTER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307449934 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)