Accident Summary Nr: 200072288 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307447870 | 08/02/2004 | 1629 | 237990 | Gemini Drilling And Foundation, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on August 1, 2004, Employee #1 stepped under a suspended core drilling tool. When it separated from its rigging, he was crushed between the tool and the tracks of the adjacent drill rig. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307447870 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |