Accident Summary Nr: 200072155 - Employee burned in explosion caused by sand blasting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200072155 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30744729206/22/20043425332213The L.S.Starrett Company

Abstract: At Approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 22, 2004, a trainee molding machine operator was performing blasting operation, when a spark from the sand blaster he was caused an explosion. The employee operating received 2seco and 3 third degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, BLASTING, SAND, MACHINE OPERATOR, EXPLOSION, SPARK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307447292 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified