Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200072148 - Fuel Pump Falls On Worker'S Chest Crushes And Kills Him

Accident: 200072148 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 04/15/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30744506404/15/20045172Colvard Oil Co. Inc.

On April 15, 2004, a worker was decommissioning a fuel-dispensing pump in a storage area. The pump was not secured to the ground, and it fell on the worker's chest, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, suffocated, unsecured, crushed, fuel oil, falling object, pump, storage area

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307445064 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported