Accident Summary Nr: 200072114 - One Employee Killed and One Injured by Falling Duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307443788 | 03/15/2004 | 2015 | 311615 | Tyson Farms Fresh Products Division |
Abstract: On March 14, 2004, Employee #1, the second shift lead man, Employee #2, maintenance mechanic, and Employee #3, the 1st shift lead man were in the process of removing an inactive 2 in. steam line that was connected to a main steam line at a point 22 ft above the floor. A 47 in. by 44 in. air handler duct located beside and in front of the steam line, prevented the employees from using a ladder to reach the steam line. Employees # 1 and Employee #2 used a Genie GS 1930 scissors lift to reach the top of the air handler duct, where the employees climbed out of the scissors lift and onto the air handler duct to reach the steam pipe. Employee #1 and Employee #2 did not use a fall protection system while they were working from the duct. The employees had been on the air duct for approximately 30 minutes and had removed all of the steam line except for a coupling at the end of the pipe stub. Employee #1 and Employee #2 took a lunch break. When they returned, the two workers used the scissors lift to reach the top of the air duct where they again climbed out onto the duct. Employee #2 climbed out onto the duct to the location of the pipe stub and Employee #1 was moving toward him on the duct when the 3/8 in. steel hanger brackets broke causing the duct to fall. Employee #2 caught onto the pipe stub, and swung over to the top of a roll up door where he was able to hang on until help arrived with a ladder. Employee #1 fell from the duct and was killed. Employee #3, working at the floor level, was injured when struck by the falling duct. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Assistant County Medical Examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307443788 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |