Accident Summary Nr: 200072098 - Employee fell over 65 feet and died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306506759 | 01/15/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Weathergard, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 15, 2004, an employee was working on a roof performing demolition work. He stepped on a roof decking panel which gave way. He fell approximately 62.5 feet to the concrete floor and died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | 861 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306506759 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |