Accident Summary Nr: 200072072 - Employee Struck in Head By Slab of Wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306503590 | 10/16/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | J. R. Tree Service Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the ground, when he was struck in the head by a slab of wood that was cut loose by a coworker, an arborist working aloft. Employee #1 was not wearing his hard hat properly. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, and was taken to hospital where he was pronounced dead. Two-way communications was not maintained between the Employee #1 and the coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306503590 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |