Accident Summary Nr: 200072064 - Employee Dies When Crushed By Injection Mold Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306508201 | 02/09/2004 | 2899 | 325998 | Camco Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on February 9, 2004, Employee #1, an injection mold employee on the third shift, bypassed a guard on an injection molding machine by climbing into the machine to clean out a mold. The machine started up, crushing Employee #1 who managed to climb out of the machine, but was seriously injured. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died during surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306508201 | Fatality | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |